Call Us: 61 7 5502 2068 Email: support@astmanagement.com.au

Privacy Policy

Conference and Education Management Pty Ltd trading as AST Management Privacy Policy

Conference and Education Management Pty Ltd trading as AST Management (referred to as AST Management) is committed to protecting the privacy of its clients and their contacts / delegates / individuals.

AST Management understands and appreciates that individuals may be concerned about their privacy and the confidentiality and security of their information held by AST Management. AST Management is committed to protecting your privacy and to complying with the National Privacy Principles. Our privacy policy sets out its practices and procedures on the collection, use, protection and recording of personal information collected online and offline. The privacy policy is regularly reviewed to ensure its currency and relevance, so you should occasionally review it.

Information collected

The AST Management collects personal information about individuals from electronic forms submitted online for the purpose or registering for client events. The personal information we might need to collect includes:

  1.     Name
  2.     Contact details (for example, postal address, e-mail address, telephone number(s), facsimile number, country)
  3.     Position and Organisation

When individuals register for an event managed by AST Management the registration form includes privacy statement. The personal information we collect includes salutation, name, job title and email address and biography for speaker abstract submission. We also collect business information being your company’s name and address, your business telephone and fax numbers.

Use and disclosure of information

Personal information supplied by an individual or client is only used by AST Management in connection with conducting an event.
AST Management will not generally disclose personal information concerning an individual to parties outside AST Management, other than for a purpose directly related to the provision or improvement of our event services.

In order to deliver our services to you, we occasionally need to provide some personal information provided by you to our agents, contractors or third party service providers (such as providers of administrative, computer or other services). These service providers support the operation of our business and are under contract to AST to keep that information confidential and secure.

AST Management does not provide or sell any database information to external organisations for commercial purposes.

Security

AST Management maintains strict standards and security procedures to prevent unauthorised access to personal information and to ensure the correct and proper use of such information.

Access to personal information held electronically is protected from unauthorised access through the use of log-in name and secure password. This restriction of access ensures that such information is only available and displayed to the intended person. Individuals should not disclose their secure password to anyone.

Encryption technology is used to ensure that information is protected when being transmitted over the Internet. The AST Management cannot ensure the security of any information transmitted over the Internet and individuals send personal information at their own risk. However, once we receive a transmission, we take all reasonable steps to ensure that personal information is secure on our systems and those of our agents and protected from loss, misuse and unauthorised access.

Access to information

In order to properly service your needs AST Management invites individuals to access and update their personal information at any time. We always strive to maintain accurate, complete and up-to-date information.

You can access, check or amend your personal details by emailing support@astmanagement.com.au

Cookies

We use “cookies” to enhance functionality, to keep track of your visits, provide personalised features and as part of the identification process for our online services.

A cookie is a small data file that contains information about your visit to a website. Your computer provides this information during your first visit to a web server. The server records this information in a text file and stores this file on your hard drive. When you visit the same website again, the server looks for the cookie and structures itself based on the information provided. A cookie only identifies your computer to a web server when you visit the site, they do not identify users.

If you visit our website to browse or download information, our web server will record the date and time of your visit to our site, the pages viewed and the information downloaded. We generally use this information for statistical purposes.
Most web browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. You can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to warn you before accepting cookies. If you have set your browser to warn you before accepting cookies, you will receive the warning message with each cookie. You can refuse cookies by turning them off in your browser.

If your browser is configured to reject all cookies, you will be unable to use services on this website that require cookies in order to participate. You may still be able to use some information-only pages if you do not accept cookies.

Links to other sites

Our website contains links to other websites and this statement has no application to these other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of these other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.

Trans- Border data flow

Personal data will not be transferred outside Australia.

Sensitive Information

AST Management does not collect sensitive information about an individual.

Contact us

If you have any questions or require further information about AST Management Privacy Policy, please contact

The AST Privacy Officer.
T +61 07 5502 2068
F + 61 07 5527 3298
E support@astmanagement.com.au

Postal Address
Privacy Officer,
PO Box 29, Nerang
Gold Coast Queensland 4211, Australia